So called “fact checking” websites refuse to debunk, confirm, or even so much as mention PJ Media’s alleged “evidence” that Ilhan Omar married her brother in order to commit immigration fraud

Ten months ago, I wrote the following:

I’m publicly asking the Washington Post to please either confirm or debunk PJ Media’s “evidence” that Ilhan Omar married her brother in order to commit immigration fraud

PJ Media is a right wing website. It’s not considered to be part of the mainstream media, and you certainly can’t cite it as a source when adding content to wikipedia.

That being said, I am a long term reader of PJ Media, and I tend to view most of what it publishes as being credible. I certainly don’t have anything against the website.

PJ Media has published what it claims are photographs, school records, and other documents which, when taken together, “prove” that Ilhan Omar married her brother in order to commit immigration fraud.

You can read these PJ Media articles and look at their “evidence” here, here, here, here, and here.

I don’t know if these alleged photographs, school records, and other documents are real or fake.

If they are real, then the public deserves to know.

If hey are fake, then whoever created them deserves to be sued for defamation.

As far as I know, Omar has not filed any defamation lawsuits regarding these alleged photographs, school records, and other documents.

I am publicly asking the Washington Post to please investigate these alleged photographs, school records, and other documents, and either confirm or debunk the claim that Omar married her brother in order to commit immigration fraud.

So far, the only thing the mainstream media has been willing to report is that Omar says she never married her brother.

But I don’t care what Omar says.

Instead, I want to know if this “evidence” is real or fake.

As far as I can tell, even though many of the so-called “fact checking” websites have written about the claim that Omar married her brother, none of them has been willing to debunk, confirm, or even mention any this alleged “evidence” from PJ Media.

The Washington Post, PolitiFact, Snopes, the New York Times, Media Matters, Mother Jones, the Daily Beast, and many other so-called “fact checking” websites have written articles about the claim that Omar married her brother.

However, none of those articles debunks, confirms, or even mentions this alleged “evidence” presented by PJ Media.

What is the purpose of even having a “fact checking” website if it doesn’t even acknowledge the kinds of claims being made by PJ Media?

I think that deep down inside, these “fact checking” websites are worried that PJ Media’s “evidence” might actually be true, and this is why they won’t even so much as mention PJ Media’s claims.

January 1, 2020. Tags: , , , , , , . Media bias. Leave a comment.

Snopes falsely claims that Sutherland Springs church shooter Devin Patrick Kelley was not an atheist

Devin Patrick Kelley is the evil scumbag thug who murdered 26 people at the First Baptist Church in Sutherland Springs, Texas.

According to the New York Times and CNN, Kelley was an atheist.

However, snopes writes:

Claim: The Texas church shooter was an atheist and was also on the payroll of the Democratic National Committee. 

Rating: False

In math, logic, and computer science, (TRUE and FALSE) = FALSE.

However, in journalism, the two statements must be judged separately.

It is indeed false to say that Kelley was on the DNC payroll.

But it is true to say that he was an atheist.

Shame on snopes for treating this as if it were a problem in math, logic, or computer science, instead of treating each claim separately.

Here are some other things I’ve written about snopes’s false claims:

Snopes falsely says the reason that Sweden recently banned Christmas lights on street poles is because of “safety concerns”

Snopes falsely says it’s a “total falsehood” that Black Lives Matter protestors in Memphis, Tennessee, caused a child to delay getting emergency medical care

Snopes falsely says, “The Obama administration didn’t sue on behalf of Muslim truck drivers who refused to transport alcohol.”

 

November 12, 2017. Tags: , , , , , , . Media bias, Religion, Violent crime. 1 comment.

Snopes falsely says the reason that Sweden recently banned Christmas lights on street poles is because of “safety concerns”

Snopes recently published this article, which addresses claims by other sources which say that Sweden recently banned Christmas lights on street poles in order to avoid offending Muslims. Snopes says that, yes, Sweden did indeed recently ban Christmas lights on street poles, but also says that, no, it was not to avoid offending Muslims, and that, instead, it was for “safety concerns.”

I don’t know how long Sweden has been putting Christmas lights on street poles, but I’m guessing that they’ve been doing it for many decades. So the claim that such lights have all of a sudden become a “safety concern” is something that I am very skeptical of.

If anything, the recent worldwide switch from incandescent bulbs to LEDs should make the lights less of a safety concern, because the newer lights generate less heat, weigh less, and use less electricity.

On the other hand, given the many other recent changes to its traditional way of life that Sweden has made in order to avoid offending Muslims, such as its recent adoption of segregated swimming pools, it seems quite plausible that the real reason for its recent ban on Christmas lights on street poles is indeed to avoid offending Muslims.

 

November 16, 2016. Tags: , , , , , , , , . Islamization, Media bias, Religion. 1 comment.

Snopes falsely says it’s a “total falsehood” that Black Lives Matter protestors in Memphis, Tennessee, caused a child to delay getting emergency medical care

According to this report from WREG, this report from WMC,  this report from WIS, and this report from NBC, on July 11, 2016, in Memphis, Tennessee, Black Lives Matter protestors blocked an ambulance that was trying to get to a child, after the same Black Lives Matter protestors had blocked the same child’s parents’ car from taking him to the hospital.

However, despite all of this evidence from multiple reliable sources, snopes claims that the incident is a “total falsehood.”

How did snopes manage to do this? By adding on false information to the original story, such as the false claim that the child needed a “heart transplant,” as well as the false claim that the child had “expired.” Those claims were, indeed, false. But no reliable source ever made those claims in the first place.

For snopes to label the entire incident as a “total falsehood” is to say that the entire incident never happened. And that claim by snopes is the real falsehood.

July 19, 2016. Tags: , , . Black lives matter, Idiots blocking traffic, Media bias. 8 comments.

Snopes falsely says, “The Obama administration didn’t sue on behalf of Muslim truck drivers who refused to transport alcohol.”

In May 2013, the EEOC reported:

http://www.eeoc.gov/eeoc/newsroom/release/5-29-13.cfm

EEOC Sues Star Transport, Inc. for Religious Discrimination

Agency Charges Trucking Company Failed to Accommodate and Wrongfully Terminated Two Muslim Employees For Refusal to Deliver Alcohol Due to Religious Beliefs

Afterward, snopes reported:

http://www.snopes.com/obama-muslim-truck-drivers-lawsuit/

The Obama administration didn’t sue on behalf of Muslim truck drivers who refused to transport alcohol.

 

 

November 5, 2015. Tags: , , . Media bias. 7 comments.